Privacy Notice

Test Prep Account

 

Last updated on the 25th of June 2019.

This Privacy Notice sets out to explain how we, Seliant, use personal information collected when signing up and using your Test Prep Account, as well as the choices you have about how your personal information is used. By submitting your personal information to this website, you are confirming that you have read and understood this Privacy Notice and that we may use any of the personal information outlined in it. Seliant reserves the right to modify this Privacy Notice at any time without prior notice. Any modifications will apply to all information collected by Aptitude-test.com, including previously collected information.

This Privacy Notice applies to Aptitude-test.com only and does not cover information collected on any third-party sites to which this website links. This Privacy Notice is part of and must be read in conjunction with the Terms and Conditions. By viewing Aptitude-test.com you agree with the Terms and Conditions.

Aptitude-test.com is owned by Seliant ApS and will be known as ‘controller’ of the personal data you provide to us.
Company registration number: DK38631985
Contact info: [email protected]


Seliant has committed to work with the European Data Protection Authorities to ensure our practices are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Please see our GDPR Statement for more information.



Your Legal Rights

We've listed the rights you have over your personal information and how you can use them below.
You can exercise these rights by contacting us at [email protected] Please use this form when submitting a data request.



Information You Provide

Personal information collected when signing up with Aptitude-test.com:

Signing up for a Test Prep Account we collect the following information:

Information collected and stored by us:
Full name, email address, billing address.

Information collected and stored by our credit card processor:
Credit card/ PayPal details, IP Address, and cookies when applicable. Credit card data is not managed by us, but is managed securely through our payment processors, QuickPay and PayPal.

Why this information is collected and how it is used:

Information collected and stored by us:
We collect and store this data in order to provide our services to you. All data is securely stored in encrpyted format.

Information collected and stored by our credit card processor:
This information is collected and stored due to legal obligations. All information is securely stored in EU in encrypted format. We do not have access to this information.



Test Prep Account Collected Data

Users with a Test Prep Account have a detailed log of their practice which includes:

This information is stored for the purpose of providing you with personalized and successful test preparation. Only the data that is “Stored Anonymously” is shared with other users for the purpose of performance comparison. The data that is “Stored Anonymously” is also used to analyze and improve our test items.




How Is My Payment Information Used When I Make a Purchase?


Our main payment processor is QuickPay, we use PayPal as an alternative option. Your information is confidential and protected in compliance with GDPR regulations. The following information is required in order to process your payment: name, e-mail, address, credit card/ PayPal details, and IP Address.



How we use the data we collect


In general, we collect and use your information to provide our services, to provide support for our services, to respond to user requests and inquiries, to maintain a record of our dealings with users, to facilitate your use of and our administration and operation of our services; and to improve our offerings.



How long we keep your data


We will delete all accounts and all information linked to those accounts, one year after sign up or last account renewal.
If you have requested your Test Prep Account to be cancelled or deleted, we will delete all data that is linked to that account.

 

Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions about this privacy notice please contact us at [email protected]

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Danish Data Protection Agency (DPA), www.datatilsynet.dk/english/. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPA so please contact us first.



Who we share your data with:



Anonymous Information. Anonymous or aggregated information that does not identify you personally, like usage and metrics information, referring website addresses, and “aggregate” information may be shared with others, including developers, potential investors, marketers, and business partners. Anonymous information helps us understand trends and user needs so that we can better design new products and services and refine existing products and services to serve our customers better.

Personally identifiable information (Personal Information).This is information that can identify you individually, such as an individual’s name or email address.
We do not sell or rent any Personal Information provided by visitors to any 3rd party unless expressive permission has been given.

We may share Personal Information during due diligence or in preparation for or after a sale, merger, consolidation, change in control, transfer of substantial assets, reorganization or liquidation.

We may disclose information if we in good faith believe that such action is necessary to (1) comply with the law or with legal processes; (2) protect and defend our rights and property; (3) protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the website; or (4) protect the personal safety, property, or rights of our users or the public.

We work with the following third-parties who each uphold by the GDPR regulations and have Data Protection Addendums in place to protect the customers data: Microsoft Corporation, QuickPay, Clearhaus, PayPal, Google LLC, Jottacloud, and Platinum Server Management.
All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with the instructions of the data controller.
You may contact us for more information on how your information is processed through these companies, for contact information or for data requests.

© 2012-19 Aptitude-test.com
Seliant ApS. All rights reserved.
Accepted Payments