Cookies Preferences Center

Your privacy
Necessary cookies
Functionality cookies
Tracking and performance cookies
More information
Your privacy is important to us

Cookies are very small text files that are stored on your computer when you visit a website. We use cookies for a variety of purposes and to enhance your online experience on our website (for example, to remember your account login details).

You can change your preferences and decline certain types of cookies to be stored on your computer while browsing our website. You can also remove any cookies already stored on your computer, but keep in mind that deleting cookies may prevent you from using parts of our website.

Save my preferences

Privacy Notice
Employee Selection Services

By purchasing access to our Employee Selection Services you agree with this privacy notice.

Last updated on the 28th of April 2019.




Introduction

We respect the privacy of you and your candidates, and we are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice explains how we look after your personal data when you visit our website and use our services (including browsing, taking an assessment, or setting up tests as a client) and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

Seliant has committed to work with the European Data Protection Authorities to ensure our practices are compliant with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).



1. Who We Are

Aptitude-test.com is owned and operated by Seliant ApS, Danmarksgade 7, 1. 9000 Aalborg, Denmark.
For the purpose of this privacy notice referred to as “Seliant”.

Company registration number: DK38631985
Contact info: [email protected]

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Danish Data Protection Agency (DPA), www.datatilsynet.dk/english/. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPA so please contact us first.



Data Controllers



Our Legal Basis for Processing Data

We have a legitimate interest to process data on behalf of the Client (the data controller) that has instructed us to process your data for the purposes of psychometric assessment, or to provide our services to you as a Client. We will only ever use your data provided for the provision of psychometric assessment services and for providing support; we will not use your data for any other purpose(s), such as marketing or advertising.



2. The Data We Collect About Clients

In connection with your professional use of our services, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:



3. How Client Personal Information is Collected

We collect your personal information from the following sources:



4. How We Use Client Personal Data

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:



5. The Data We Collect About Candidate

In connection with candidate assessments, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about candidates:



6. How Candidate Personal Information is Collected

We collect personal information about Candidates from the following sources:



7. How We Use Candidate Personal Information

We will use the personal information we collect about candidates to:



8. Data Relating to Children

On rare occasions we are instructed by the data controller to process data relating to individuals who are under the age of 16, for the purpose of psychometric assessment in relation to employment. In such cases, the data controller has instructed us to process data of this nature, as it is necessary for entering into a contract of employment with the data subject. We do not knowingly process data relating to individuals who are under the age of 13 and have implemented additional safeguards to protect any data we hold in relation to a child.



9. Data Sharing

We will share your personal information only with the following third parties for the purposes of providing the psychometric assessment service and storing the results of assessment(s):

All our third-party service providers are required to take appropriate security measures to protect your personal information in line with our policies. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes. We only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with the instructions of the data controller.



10. Data Security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, and contractors who have a business need-to-know. They will only process personal information on instruction from the data controller, and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.



11. Data Retention

How Long We Keep Candidate Information

We will retain personal information for a period of seven years after completing our assessment(s), unless:

We retain personal information for that period either for our internal records that we are obligated to keep, or so that the data controller can show (in the event of a legal claim) that they have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds, and that they have conducted the selection exercise in a fair and transparent way.
After this period, we will securely delete your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.


How Long We Keep Client Information

We will retain the personal information of Clients for a period of seven years after last using our services, unless a Client requests the data fully and instantly deleted. If a Client requests the data fully deleted, we are still required by law to keep the following data for five years after the last purchase: full name, company name, address, VAT number (if applicable), and time of purchase.



12. Your Legal Rights

Under certain circumstances, by law you have the right to:

If you want to review, verify, correct, or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact [email protected] Please use this form when submitting a data request.




13. Questions or Complaints

If you have any questions about this privacy notice please contact us at [email protected]

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Danish Data Protection Agency (DPA), www.datatilsynet.dk/english/. We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the DPA so please contact us first.


14. Changes to the Notice

This privacy notice will be changed from time to time, the date of the last update is given at the top of the page.

If you would like to access previous versions of this Notice, please contact us at [email protected]




Company details

Seliant ApS
Danmarksgade 7, 1..
9000 Aalborg
Denmark
VAT: DK38631985



© 2012-19 Aptitude-test.com
Seliant ApS. All rights reserved.
Accepted Payments